USU Leadership

USU Leadership

Position

Additional Information

President
Charles L. Rice, M.D.

Senior Vice President
Patrick D. Sculley, D.D.S., M.A.
MG, DC, USA (Ret)

 

Vice President for External Affairs
Jeffrey Longacre, M.D.
COL, MC, USA (Ret)

Acting Vice President for Research
Seymour Garte, Ph.D.

Acting Vice President for Finance and Administration
Antoinette Whitmeyer

Vice President for Information and Education Technology/CIO
Timothy Rapp

Chief of Staff
Robert Thompson
COL, USA (Ret)

 

General Counsel
Jason Kaar

Brigade Commander
Kevin W. Glasz
Col, USAF, MSC

Assistant to the President for Special Projects
Mary A. Dix, M.S.

 

Faculty Senate President
Simon Auster, J.D., M.D.

Director of Armed Forces Radiobiology Research Institute
Andrew Huff
Col, USAF

 

 

F. Edward Hébert School of Medicine

 

Dean
Arthur L. Kellermann, M.D., M.P.H.

Commandant
Brigilda Teneza, M.D., M.P.H.
LTC, MC, USA

Acting Associate Dean for Graduate Education
Gregory Mueller, Ph.D.

Associate Dean for Simulation Education
Joseph V. Lopreiato, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN (Ret)

Associate Dean for Medical Education
William Gilliland, M.D.
COL, MSC, USA (Ret)

Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Brian V. Reamy, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC (Ret)

Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education
Jerri Curtis, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN (Ret)

Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs
Jeff Hutchinson, M.D.
COL, MC, USA

Departments of Anatomy, Physiology and Genetics
Chair: Harvey B. Pollard, M.D., Ph.D.
CAPT, USPHS (Ret)

Department of Anesthesiology
Chair: Dale F. Szpisjak, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Chair: Teresa M. Dunn, Ph.D.

Department of Dermatology
Chair: Leonard B. Sperling, M.D.
COL, MC, USA (Ret)

Department of Family Medicine
Interim Chair: Mark Stephens, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN

Department of Medical and Clinical Psychology
Interim Chair: Jeffrey Quinlan, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN

Department of Medicine
Chair: Louis N. Pangaro, M.D.
COL, MC, USA (Ret)

Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Chair: Alison D. O’Brien, Ph.D.

Department of Military and Emergency Medicine
Chair: Francis O'Connor, M.D., M.P.H.
COL, MC, USA

Department of Neurology
Chair: Jamie Grimes, M.D.
COL, MC, USA

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Chair: Christopher Zahn, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC (Ret)

Department of Pathology
Chair: Robert M. Friedman, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN (Ret)

Department of Pediatrics
Chair: Ildy M. Katona, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN (Ret)

Department of Pharmacology
Chair: Jeffrey M. Harmon, Ph.D.

Department of Preventive Medicine and Biometrics
Chair: Gerald V. Quinnan, Jr., M.D.
RADM, USPHS (Ret)

Department of Psychiatry
Chair: Robert J. Ursano, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC (Ret)

Department of Radiation Biology
Acting Chair: Vijay Singh, Ph.D.

Department of Radiology and Radiological Sciences
Chair: Vincent Ho, M.D., M.B.A.

Department of Surgery
Chair: Eric Elster, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN

 

 

Doctoral Programs

 

Emerging Infectious Diseases Program
Director: Christopher C. Broder, Ph.D.

Molecular and Cell Biology Program
Director: Mary Lou Cutler, Ph.D.

Neuroscience Program
Interim Director: Sharon L. Juliano, Ph.D.

 

 

Daniel K. Inouye Graduate School of Nursing

 

Acting Dean
Marguerite Littleton-Kearney, Ph.D., RN, FAAN

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Carol Romano, Ph.D., R.N., FAAN, FACMI
RADM, USPHS, (Ret)

 

Acting Associate Dean for Graduate School of Nursing Faculty Affairs
John Maye, Ph.D., CRNA
CAPT, MC, USN

 

Commandant and Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
Michelle Munroe, MSN, CNM
LTC, USA

 

Associate Dean for Research
Marguerite Littleton-Kearney, Ph.D, R.N., FAAN

 

Assistant Dean for Administration, Finance and Technology
Patricia Kenney, RN, M.S.
CAPT, USN (Ret)

 

GSN All-Faculty Council President
Matthew D'Angelo, DNP, CRNA

 

Pro-Tem GSN-All Faculty Council President
Kyle Hodgen, DNP, CRNA
Maj, MC, USAF

 

Doctoral Program in Nursing Science
Director: Penny F. Pierce, Ph.D., RN, FAAN
Col, USAF (Ret)

 

Family Nursing Practitioner Program
Director: Diane Seibert, Ph.D., CRNP

 

Nurse Anesthesia Program
Acting Director: Matthew D'Angelo, DNP, CRNA

 

Adult Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist Program
Director: Linda J. Wanzer, DNP, MSN, CNOR
COL, AN, USA (Ret)

 

Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Program
Director: Jess Calohan, DNP, PMH-NP
LTC, AN, USA

 

 

 

Postgraduate Dental College

 

Executive Dean
Patrick D. Sculley, D.D.S., M.A.
MG, DC, USA (Ret)

 

 

Army Postgraduate Dental School

 

Dean
Priscilla Hamilton, D.M.D., MHA, MSS
COL, DC, USA

 

Comprehensive Dentistry- Fort Bragg
Director: Stacey Larsen, D.D.S.
LTC, DC, USA

 

Comprehensive Dentistry- Fort Hood
Director: Mark McClary, D.D.S., MHA
COL, DC, USA

 

Comprehensive Dentistry- Schofield Barracks
Director: Peter Guevera, D.M.D.
COL, DC, USA

 

 

 

Naval Postgraduate Dental School

 

Dean
Glenn A. Munro, III, D.D.S., M.B.A.
CAPT, DC, USN

 

Comprehensive Dentistry
Chair: Marc Arena, D.M.D., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director
Joseph D. Molinaro, D.M.D., M.S.
CDR, DC, USN

Endodontics
Chair/Director: Terry Webb, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

 

Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology
Chair/Director: Laura Carle, D.D.S., M.S.
LCDR, DC, USN

 

Orofacial Pain
Chair: Steve Hargitai, D.D.S.
CDR, DC, USN

Director
John F. Johnson, D.D.S.
CAPT, DC, USN (Ret)

Periodontics
Chair: Thu Getka, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director
Matthew Miller, D.D.S., M.S.
CDR, DC, USN

Prosthodontics
Chair: Robert Taft, D.D.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director
Anton Petrich, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

 

 

Air Force Postgraduate Dental School

 

Dean
Drew Fallis, D.D.S., M.S.
Col, USAF, DC

 

Comprehensive Dentistry
Chair/Director: Erik Meyers, D.D.S.
Col, USAF, DC

 

Tri-Service Orthodontic Residency Program
Chair: Curtis M. Marsh, D.D.S., M.S.
Col, USAF, DC

Director
Brent Callegari, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

 

 

Board of Regents

 

Chair
Ronald R. Blanck, D.O.

Members

Otis W. Brawley, M.D.
Sheila P. Burke, M.P.A.
Haile T. Debas, M.D.
Ronald H. Griffith, M.P.A. GEN, USA, (Ret.)
Michael M.E. Johns, M.D.
Kenneth P. Moritsugu, M.D.
Gail R. Wilensky, Ph.D.

 

Ex Officio Members

Jonathan Woodson, M.D.
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs

Charles L. Rice, M.D.
President, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences

Patricia D. Horoho, M.S.N.
LTG, AN, USA
Surgeon General of the United States Army

Matthew L. Nathan, M.D.
VADM, MC,USN
Surgeon General of the Unites States Navy

Thomas W. Travis, M.D.
Lt Gen, USAF, MC, CFS
Surgeon General of the United States Air Force

Boris D. Lushniak, M.D., M.P.H.
RADM, USPHS
Acting Surgeon General of the United States