USU Leadership

President
Charles L. Rice, M.D.

Senior Vice President
vacant

Senior Vice President for University Programs
(Southern Region)
Patrick D. Sculley, D.D.S., M.A.
MG, DC, USA (Ret)

Vice President for External Affairs
Jeffrey Longacre, M.D.
COL, MC, USA (Ret)

Acting Vice President for Research
Richard Levine, PhD
LTC, USA (Ret)

Vice President for Finance and Administration
Stephen C. Rice, M.S., FACHE
CAPT, MSC, USN (Ret)

Vice President for International Agreements and Affiliations
Jeffrey L. Longacre, M.D.
COL, MC, USA (Ret)

Chief of Staff
Robert Thompson
COL, USA (Ret)

Acting General Counsel
Jason Kaar

Brigade Commander
Kevin W. Glasz
Col, USAF, MSC

Assistant to the President for Special Projects
Mary A. Dix, M.S.

Faculty Senate President
Justin Woodson, M.D., MPH
LTC, USA

Director of Armed Forces Radiobiology Research Institute
Andrew Huff
Col, USAF


F. Edward Hébert School of Medicine

Dean
Arthur L. Kellermann, M.D., M.P.H.

Vice Dean
John E. McManigle, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC (Ret)

Commandant
Lisa Pearse, M.D., M.P.H.
CDR, MC, USN

Associate Dean for Graduate Education
Eleanor S. Metcalf, Ph.D.

Associate Dean for Simulation Education
Joseph V. Lopreiato, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN (Ret)

Associate Dean for Medical Education
William Gilliland, M.D.
COL, MSC, USA (Ret)

Associate Dean for School of Medicine Faculty
Brian V. Reamy, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC (Ret)

Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education
Jerri Curtis, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN

Associate Dean for Clinical Research
Kent E. Kester, M.D.
COL, MC, USA

Departments of Anatomy, Physiology and Genetics
Chair: Harvey B. Pollard, M.D., Ph.D.
CAPT, USPHS (Ret)

Department of Anesthesiology
Chair: Dale F. Szpisjak, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Chair: Teresa M. Dunn, Ph.D.

Department of Biomedical Informatics
Chair: Ronald Gimbel, Ph.D.
CDR, MSC, USN (Ret)

Department of Dermatology
Chair: Leonard B. Sperling, M.D.
COL, MC, USA (Ret)

Department of Family Medicine
Interim Chair: Mark Stephens, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN

Department of Medical and Clinical Psychology
Chair: David S. Krantz, Ph.D.

Department of Medical History
Interim Chair: Trueman W. Sharp, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN

Department of Medicine
Chair: Louis N. Pangaro, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USA (Ret)

Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Chair: Alison D. O’Brien, Ph.D.

Department of Military and Emergency Medicine
Chair: Trueman Sharp, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN

Department of Neurology
Chair: Jamie Grimes, M.D.
COL, MC, USA

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Chair: Christopher Zahn, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC

Department of Pathology
Chair: Robert M. Friedman, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN (Ret)

Department of Pediatrics
Chair: Ildy M. Katona, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN (Ret)

Department of Pharmacology
Chair: Jeffrey M. Harmon, Ph.D.

Department of Preventive Medicine and Biometrics
Chair: Gerald V. Quinnan, Jr., M.D.
RADM, USPHS (Ret)

Department of Psychiatry
Chair: Robert J. Ursano, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC (Ret)

Department of Radiation Biology
Acting Chair: Vijay Singh, Ph.D.

Department of Radiology and Radiological Sciences
Chair: Vincent Ho, M.D., M.B.A.

Department of Surgery
Chair: Eric Elster, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN

Doctoral Programs

Emerging Infectious Diseases Program
Director: Christopher C. Broder, Ph.D.

Molecular and Cell Biology Program
Director: Mary Lou Cutler, Ph.D.

Neuroscience Program
Interim Director: Sharon L. Juliano, Ph.D.


Graduate School of Nursing

Dean Ada Sue Hinshaw, Ph.D., R.N., FAAN

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Carol Romano, Ph.D., R.N., FAAN, FACMI
RADM, USPHS, (Ret)

Associate Dean for Graduate School of Nursing Faculty Affairs
Sandra Bibb, DNSc, R.N.
CAPT, NC, USN (Ret)

Commandant and Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
Michelle Munroe, LTC, USA

Associate Dean for Research
Marguerite Littleton-Kearney, Ph.D, R.N., FAAN

Assistant Dean for Administration, Finance and Technology
Patricia Kenney, RN, MS
CAPT, USN (Ret)

GSN All-Faculty Council President
Donna Burge, Ph.D., BC-APRN, CNS

Pro-Tem GSN-All Faculty Council President
Donna Burge, Ph.D., BC-APRN, CNS

Doctoral Program in Nursing Science
Director: Penny F. Pierce, Ph.D., RN, FAAN
Col, USAF (Ret)

Family Nursing Practitioner Program
Director: Diane Seibert, Ph.D., CRNP

Nurse Anesthesia Program
Director: Robert J. Hawkins, DNP, MBA, CRNA
CDR, USN

Perioperative Clinical Nurse Specialist Program
Director: Linda J. Wanzer, M.S.N., CNOR
COL, AN, USA (Ret)

Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Program
Director: Pamela Herbig, PMHNP-BC
LCDR, USN


Postgraduate Dental College

Executive Dean: Patrick D. Sculley, D.D.S., M.A.
MG, DC, USA (Ret)

Army Postgraduate Dental School

Dean: Priscilla Hamilton, D.M.D., MHS, MSS
COL, DC, USA

Comprehensive Dentistry- Fort Bragg
Director: George Barber, D.M.D.
COL, DC, USA

Comprehensive Dentistry- Fort Hood
Director: Mark McClary, D.D.S., MHA
COL, DC, USA

Comprehensive Dentistry- Schofield Barracks
Director: Peter Guevera, DMD
COL, DC, USA

Naval Postgraduate Dental School

Dean: Glenn A. Munro, III, D.D.S., M.B.A.
CAPT, DC, USN

Comprehensive Dentistry
Chair: Vlasta Miksch, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director: Joseph D. Molinaro
CDR, DC, USN

Endodontics
Chair/Director: Steven Stokes
CDR, DC, USN

Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology
Chair/Director: Robert D. Foss, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Orofacial Pain
Chair: Steve Hargitai, D.D.S., M.S.
CDR, DC, USN

Director: John F. Johnson, D.D.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Periodontics
Chair: John H. Mumford, D.M.D., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director: John H. Wilson, D.D.S., M.S.
CDR, DC, USN

Prosthodontics
Chair: Kathleen S. Kenny, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director: Curtis Werking, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Air Force Postgraduate Dental School

Dean: Thomas R. Schneid, D.M.D., M.S.
Col, USAF, DC

Comprehensive Dentistry
Chair/Director: Kraig S. Vandewalle, D.D.S., M.S.
Col, USAF, DC

Tri-Service Orthodontic Residency Program
Chair: Drew W. Fallis, D.D.S., M.S.
Col, USAF, DC

Director: Curtis M. Marsh, D.D.S., M.S.
Col, USAF, DC


Board of Regents

Chair
Ronald R. Blanck, D.O.

Members

Otis W. Brawley, M.D.
Sheila P. Burke, M.P.A.
Haile T. Debas, M.D.
Ronald H. Griffith, M.P.A. GEN, USA, (Ret.)
Michael M.E. Johns, M.D.
Kenneth P. Moritsugu, M.D.
Gail R. Wilensky, Ph.D.

Ex-Officio Members

Jonathan Woodson, M.D.
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs

Charles L. Rice, M.D.
President, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences

Patricia D. Horoho, M.S.N.
LTG, AN, USA
Surgeon General of the United States Army

Matthew L. Nathan, M.D.
VADM, MC,USN
Surgeon General of the Unites States Navy

Thomas W. Travis, M.D.
Lieutenant General
Surgeon General of the United States Air Force

Regina M. Benjamin, M.D.
VADM, USPHS
Surgeon General of the United States